Privacy policy

We take you seriously

General

S1Seven is committed to protecting Your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how S1Seven GmbH (“S1Seven” or "We") under registration number FN 511351m, address Thomas-Klestil-Platz 13 1030 Vienna, Austria treats information it collects from any viewer, visitor or user ("You", "Your" "User" or "Users") of the website available at www.s1seven.com (the "Website").

Please note that this Privacy Policy will be agreed between You and S1Seven. S1Seven may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. Therefore, We recommend that You revisit this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure You are familiar with any changes.

The Website complies with all Austrian laws and, in particular, the legal requirements set out in the Austrian Data Protection Act.

Information Collected; Use of Information

Like most website operators, S1Seven collects non-personally-identifying data that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. S1Seven's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how You use the Website.

S1Seven may collect statistics about the behaviour of Users on the Website in order to improve its offer. S1Seven may also use such non-personalized data for analytical purposes and provide such data on the Website in order to provide information on the geographical reach of its offer, customer preferences, etc.

S1Seven may also collect personally-identifying data, including contact information, such as Your name, email address or telephone number to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose required by and/or notified to you.S1Seven may process non-personally and personally identifying data it has collected for further purposes, including within the group, or disclose it to third parties or to (potential) buyer in the course of a change of control in order to comply with its legal obligations, enforce or apply any contract/terms of use or protect its rights and/or property.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required. All personal information is stored and processed in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act.

Contact & Communication

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form of email communication between Users and S1Seven. Users contact S1Seven via the Website at their own discretion and provide any personal details at their own risk.

If You contact S1Seven, We may use any information communicated by You to provide You with further information about the products/services that S1Seven is offering or to assist You in answering any questions or queries You may have submitted.

Email Newsletter

This Website offers an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by the Website. Users can subscribe to the newsletter at their own discretion by using an online automated process should they wish to receive such newsletters ("Subscribers"). S1Seven may also use Your personal contact details for subscribing You to an email newsletter of S1Seven. You may opt out of receiving the newsletter either via the Website or by using the opt-out option in the email newsletter You receive from S1Seven.

Email marketing campaigns published by S1Seven may contain tracking facilities. The Subscriber's activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and to provide the Subscriber with more relevant content based around their activity.

Standard Internet Technologies

S1Seven may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies to track Your use of the Website and to deliver or communicate with cookies (see section 6 below). As stated above, S1Seven may also include web beacons in advertisements or email messages to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information S1Seven obtains in this manner enables S1Seven to customize the Website and to measure the overall effectiveness of the Website content or other activities.

Cookies & Use of Cookie Data

When You visit the Website and agree to the use of cookies, S1Seven may assign one or more cookies to Your device to facilitate access to the Website and to personalize Your experience. Cookies are small files that We put on Your computer subject to Your agreement. These cookies allow S1Seven to distinguish You from other users of the Website, which help S1Seven to provide You with a good experience when using the Website and to improve Your experience. The cookies We use are "analytical" cookies. They allow S1Seven to recognise and count the number of visitors and users and to see how visitors and users move around the Website when using it. Through the use of cookies that You have agreed to, S1Seven also may automatically collect non-personally-identifying data about Your activity on the Website, such as the pages You visit, the time and date of Your visits and the links You click. S1Seven (or third parties) may use certain data collected on the Website to show You advertisements for S1Seven on other websites or applications. You can choose to enable cookies in your web browser.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available under this link.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found here or here. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Links from S1Seven's Website

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that S1Seven has no control of and does not resume any liability for any content or websites outside the Website. If You provide information to a website to which S1Seven has provided a link on the Website, S1Seven is not responsible for the protection and privacy of such information You have provided and does not resume any liability with regard to such information.

Cross-border Data Transfers

Information that S1Seven collects may be stored, processed in and transferred between various countries and jurisdictions, including but not limited to countries in which S1Seven operates, to enable the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Website You agree to such cross-border transfer of the information.

Disclaimer

Due to the complex and constantly changing nature of technology, We cannot guarantee nor do We represent that there will be error-free performance regarding the privacy of Your personal information. Therefore, We will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to the use or release of personal information.